More

Kent Golf Union

2019 Competition Diary

Find out more information about upcoming competitions and view this years current competition results.

Date of Event Event Venue

Sunday 6th January HINGE TROPHY  Princes

Saturday 26th HINGE TROPHY FINAL  Royal St. George's






Date of Event Event Venue 
Rules Result
Thursday 21st February 2019 Ken Statham Trophy The Royal St. George's

Results












Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 3rd March KENT BOYS v ROCHESTER & COBHAM (F) Rochester & Cobham                                            Result Match report
Wednesday 13th SENIORS TRIALS Littlestone Result Rules ​ 
Sunday 17th KENT COLTS v KENT LADIES (F) Littlestone Result







Date of Event Event Venue


Thursday 4th April 2019 KENT SENIORS v SUFFOLK SENIORS (L) (A) Ipswich


Saturday 6th KENT v LITTLESTONE (F) Littlestone


Sunday 7th Watson Trophy Dartford


Sunday 7th Romer Bowl (O/M) Littlestone
Entry form
Monday 8th PGA Kent Closed Championship Kings Hill
Entry form
Saturday 13th Selborne Salver Blackmoor


Sunday 14th Hampshire Hog North Hants


Sunday 21st CAPTAINS v PRESIDENTS Littlestone


Saturday 27th KENT v ESSEX (F) Brentwood


Sunday 28th KENT COLTS v KNOLE PARK (F) Knole Park


Monday 29th  KENT GOLF SPRING TROPHY Sittingbourne & Milton Regis Online Entry form













































































Date of Event Event Venue


Friday 3rd - Sunday 5th May  Lytham Trophy Royal Lytham & St. Annes


Saturday 4th  KENT SENIORS v LITTLESTONE (F) Littlestone


S unday 5th KENT U18's v SURREY v HANTS (A) West Surrey


Sunday 12th KENT v SUSSEX (L) (A) Copthorne


Tuesday 14th Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier Hindhead


Thursday 16th Southern Disability Open Poult Wood
Entry
Saturday 18th KENT COLTS v SUNDRIDGE PARK (F) Sundridge Park


Monday 20th MID AGE CHAMPIONSHIP Sheerness Online Entry form Rules
Wednesday 22nd - Thursday 23rd Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog Online

Sunday 26th KENT v HANTS (L) (H) Redlibbets


Monday 27th Teise Trophy (O/M) Lamberhurst

Download
Wednesday 29th EG SE Group Junior Championship Burhill


Thursday 30th - Sunday 2nd June English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championships The Alwoodley












































T










Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 2nd June Darwin Plate (O/M) West Kent
Entry form
Wednesday 5th - Friday 7th English Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship Holme Hall & Elsham


Thursday 6th Brice Bowl (O/M) Rochester & Cobham
Entry form
Friday 7th - Saturday 8th - Sunday 9th AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIPS Sittingbourne & Milton Regis Online Entry form Rules
Friday 7th - Sunday 9th St. Andrews Links Trophy St. Andrews


Thursday 13th KENT SENIORS v SURREY SENIORS (L) (H) Bearsted


Monday 17th - Saturday 22nd British Amateur Championship Portmarnock and the Island


Wednesday 19th  KGU 9 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP Eltham Warren Online Entry form Rules
Friday 21st - Sunday 23rd Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels


Monday 24th Open Regional Qualifying Various


Thursday 27th KGU STARTERS TROPHY Royal Blackheath
Entry form
Saturday 29th Channel Cup (O/M) Sene Valley


Sunday 30th  KENT U18s v SURREY v SUSSEX Weald of Kent


Sunday 30th Bearsted Men's Open (O/M)

Entry form
Sunday 30th KENT COLTS v SURREY COLTS (L) (A) Cuddington


























Date of Event Event Venue


Wednesday 3rd July Open Championship Local Final Qualifying Princes


Thursday 4th  KENT SENIORS v SUSSEX SENIORS (L) (H) Sittingbourne & Milton Regis


Friday 5th - Sunday 7th English Mens Mid Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Logan Trophy) The Leicestershire


Sunday 7th July KENT UNDER 16's V SURREY v HANTS (A) Leatherhead


Sunday 7th July Pilgrims Plate (O/M) Canterbury
Entry form

Wednesday 10th 
Thursday 11th

SENIORS SCRATCH
& HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
Faversham


Entry form

Entry form H/c A

Entry form H/c B

Rules


Rules


Rules

Saturday 13th EG SE Group Mens Qualifying Ashford


Monday 15th - Wednesday 17th Tillman Trophy Royal Cinque Ports
Entry form
Tuesday 16th - Wednesday 17th EG SE Group Seniors Qualifying East Sussex National
East Course



Thursday 18th - Sunday 21st Open Championship Royal Port Rush


Saturday 20th KENT UNDER 18's v SURREY v SUSSEX (A) Royal Ashdown Forest


Sunday 21st KENT COLTS v HANTS COLTS (L) (H) West Kent


Wednesday 24th - Thursday 25th EG SEG Seniors Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) Thetford
Entry form
Tuesday 30th KENT JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP - 36 holes (o/m)
KENT JUNIOR HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP - 18 holes
Canterbury Online


Online

Entry
form

Entry
form

Rules


Rules

Tuesday 30th - Sunday 4th August English Mens Amateur Championship Hankley Common & North Hants























































































J












Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 4th August KENT v DORSET (L) (H) Nizels


Thursday 8th  LIFE MEMBERS GOLF DAY Shooters Hill Online Entry form
Monday 12th - Friday 16th England Golf Week tbc


Thursday 15th EG SE Group Senior Foursomes Northwood


Friday 16th YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP Knole Park Online Entry form Rules
Tuesday 20th KGU SUMMER STABLEFORD The Ridge Online Entry form
23rd - 24th August Waterford Trophy (O/M) Sundridge Park
Entry form
Sunday 25th KENT v SURREY (L) (A) Kingswood


Thursday 29th - Saturday 31st South East of England Links Championship Royal Cinque Ports & Royal St. George's
Entry form














































































Date of Event Event Venue


Monday 2nd September KENT SENIORS v DORSET SENIORS (L) (A) Remedy Oak


Tuesday 3rd FINAL OF:
Kent Veterans (Club) Championship Knockout
Sundridge Park 
West Course



Wednesday 4th KGU PRESIDENTS PRIZE - 18 holes The Darenth Online Entry form
Saturday 7th Kent Cob (O/M) Knole Park
Entry form
Sunday 8th Bishops Bowl (O/M) Wildernesse
Entry form
Wednesday 11th OSCAR ASH CUPS CHAMPIONSHIP Walmer & Kingsdown Online Entry form Rules
Thursday 12th KENT SENIORS v KENT LADIES (F) Ashford


Thursday 19th COMMITTEE v SUNDRIDGE PARK Sundridge Park


Saturday 28th Bearsted Mixed Open Greensomes

Entry form
Sunday 29th FINALS OF:
  • Eric Green Individual County Members Trophy
  • Kent Top Club 4BBB Knockout
  • Kent Amateur Foursomes Knockout
  • Kent Junior Amateur Foursomes Knockout
  • Captains' Cup Final
Sittingbourne & Milton Regis





































































Date of Event Event Venue Online entry Rules Entry form
Tuesday 8th - Thursday 10th October English Seniors County Championship Effingham                 


Sunday 13th EG SE Group Colts League Final



Tuesday 15th EG SE Group Seniors League Final








































Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 3rd November HINGE TROPHY QUALIFIER Royal Cinque Ports
Littlestone
Online Entry form Rules






























Date of Event Event Venue


Wednesday 4th December KENT GOLF CHRISTMAS JAMBOREE Littlestone Online Entry form




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.