More

Kent Golf Union

2020 Competition Diary

Please find below competition dates for next year

Date of Event Event Venue

Sunday 5th January  HINGE TROPHY FINAL QUALIFYING (O/M) Princes

Saturday 25th  HINGE TROPHY FINAL (O/M) The Royal St. George's   

Only those named on the start sheet can pay for the final round at Royal St. George's                  
Online payment

Start sheet








Date of Event Event Venue 


Thursday 20th February KEN STATHAM TROPHY The Royal St. George's
Invitation only
Thursday 27th ROBIN YOUNG TROPHY (formerly Seniors Trial) The Royal St. George's Online entry Entry form Rules
Date of Event Event Venue

Sunday 1st March  KENT BOYS v ROCHESTER & COBHAM (F) Rochester & Cobham

Sunday 15th 

KENT COLTS v KENT LADIES (F) Littlestone
















Date of Event Event Venue


Thursday 2nd April  RACE TO ST. GEORGE'S - SOUTH KENT QUALIFIER Lamberhurst Online entry Entry form Rules
Friday 3rd EAST KENT FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIP Littlestone Warren Online entry Entry form Rules
Saturday 4th KENT v LITTLESTONE (F) Littlestone


Sunday 5th Romer Bowl (O/M) Littlestone


Sunday 5th Watson Trophy Dartford


Monday 6th PGA Closed Championship Kings Hill
Entry form                
Saturday 11th KENT v ESSEX (F) Sheerness


Saturday 18th Selborne Salver Blackmoor


Sunday 19th Hampshire Hog North Hants


Tuesday 21st KENT SENIORS v SUFFOLK SENIORS Rochester & Cobham




















































































































Date of Event Event Venue


Fri 1st - Sun 3rd May Lytham Trophy Royal Lytham & St. Annes


Tuesday 5th Left Handers Open Redlibbets
Entry form 
Sunday 10th KENT v SUSSEX (L) (H) Sittingbourne & Milton Regis


Sunday 10th KENT UNDER 18s v HANTS v SUSSEX South Winchester


Monday 11th  KENT MID AGE CHAMPIONSHIP Hever Castle Online entry Entry form         Rules
Tuesday 12th Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier East Sussex National


Thursday 14th KENT 9 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP Sidcup Online entry Entry form Rules
Saturday 16th KENT COLTS v WILDERNESSE (F) Wildernesse


Tuesday 19th  KENT SPRING TROPHY Broome Park Online entry Entry form                   
Thurs 21st - Sun 24th English Men's Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy) Sherwood


Sunday 24th KENT UNDER 16 BOYS v KENT UNDER 16 GIRLS (F) Walmer & Kingsdown


Monday 25th Prince of Wales Cup Princes


Tuesday 26th RACE TO ST. GEORGE'S - EAST KENT QUALIFIER Princes Online entry Entry form Rules
Wednesday 27th EG SE Group Junior Championship John O'Gaunt Link

Weds 27th - Sun 31st English Womens Amateur Sheringham


Sunday 31st KENT v HANTS (L) (A) Hockley


Sunday 31st Junior Champion of Champions Rochester & Cobham



Date of Event Event Venue


Wednesday 3rd June English Mens Senior Championship Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park


Friday 5th - Sun 7th St. Andrews Links Trophy St. Andrews


Friday 5th - Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th KENT AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (O/M) ​Sundridge Park Online entry Entry form        Rules
Monday 8th KENT SENIORS v SURREY SENIORS (L) (A)   Burhill


Thursday 11th Brice Bowl (O/M) Rochester & Cobham


Thurs 11th - Sat 13th European Seniors Championship Woodhall Spa


Sunday 14th Darwin Plate (O/M) West Kent


Sunday 14th - Monday 15th KENT SENIORS SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIP Canterbury Online entry Entry form Rules
Mon 15th - Sat 20th The Amateur Championship Royal Birkdale & West Lancs


Wednesday 17th KENT 9 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP Whitstable & Seasalter      Online entry Entry form Rules
Sunday 21st KENT UNDER 18s v HANTS v SURREY (L) (H) Faversham


Tuesday 23rd KENT 9 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP Stonelees Online entry Entry form Rules     
Sunday 28th KENT COLTS v SURREY COLTS (L) (H) Wildernesse


Sunday 28th Bearsted Open (O/M) Bearsted 


Monday 29th KENT SENIORS v SUSSEX SENIORS (L) (A) Seaford


Monday 29th Open Regional Qualifying Rochester & Cobham


















































Date of Event Event Venue


Wednesday 1st July EG SE Boy's County Qualifying Kings Hill


Fri 3rd - Sun 5th English Mid Amateur Open (Over 35's) (Logan Trophy) Sand Moor


Sat 4th - Sun 5th Channel Cup (O/M) Sene Valley


Sunday 5th Pilgrims Plate (O/M) Canterbury
Entry form
Sunday 5th  KENT UNDER 16s v SURREY v SUSSEX (L) (A) tbc


Tuesday 7th KENT 9 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP Eltham Warren Online entry             Entry form Rules
Tues 7th - Weds 8th EG SE Group Seniors Qualifying Kingswood


Wednesday 8th English Schools Team Championships Woodhall Spa


Saturday 11th EG SE Group Mens Qualifying Eaton


Sunday 12th KENT UNDER 18's v HANTS U18's v SURREY U18's  Faversham


Mon 13th - Weds 15th R&A Junior Open Littlestone


Tues 14th - Thurs 16th Tillman Trophy Foxhills


Thurs 16th - Sun 19th Open Championship Royal St. George's


Monday 20th      

KENT SENIORS HANDICAP A & B CHAMPIONSHIP                

Bearsted                            Online entry A

Online entry B

Entry form                
Entry form

Rules   
Rules   
Weds 22nd - Thurs 23rd EG Seniors Amateur Championships Stoke by Nayland


Thursday 23rd NORTH KENT FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIP West Malling

Online entry

Entry form Rules
Sunday 26th KENT COLTS v HAMPSHIRE COLTS (L) (A) Weybrook Park


Tuesday 28th KENT JUNIOR & HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (o/m) Royal Blackheath Junior Championship

Handicap
Entry form


Entry form
Rules


Rules
Tues 28th - Sun 2nd Aug English Mens Amateur Championship Woodhall Spa


Weds 29th - Fri 31st R&A Seniors Amateur Championship Royal Cinque Ports
















































































Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 2nd August  KENT v DORSET (L) (A) Parkstone


Sunday 2nd KENT UNDER 18s v SURREY v SUSSEX (L) (A) tbc


Monday 3rd  SOUTH KENT FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIP Weald of Kent Online entry Entry form    Rules
Tuesday 4th RACE TO ST. GEORGE'S - WEST KENT QUALIFIER West Kent Online entry Entry form Rules
Tuesday 4th KENT SENIORS v DORSET SENIORS (L) (H) Rochester & Cobham


Tues 4th - Weds 5th South of England Boys Sherbourne & Yeovil


Sunday 9th KENT UNDER 16s v HANTS v SURREY (L) (H) Mid Kent


Monday 10th WEST KENT FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIP The Darenth Online entry Entry form Rules
Mon 10th - Fri 14th England Golf Week Frilford Heath


Tuesday 11th RACE TO ST. GEORGE'S - NORTH KENT QUALIFIER Marriott Tudor Park Online entry Entry form Rules
Tues 11th - Sun 16th British Boys Championship Moortown & Alwoodly


Friday 14th  KENT YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP Knole Park Online entry Entry form Rules
Sunday 16th KENT UNDER 16s v HANTS v SUSSEX (L) (A) Southwick Park


Tuesday 18th KENT SUMMER STABLEFORD Chislehurst                                 Online entry Entry form
Thursday 20th JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT FINAL The Royal St. George's


Friday 21st KENT FUTURES JAMBOREE Littlestone Warren


Sunday 23rd KENT v SURREY (L) (H) North Foreland


Wednesday 26th Southern Counties Senior Foursomes Qualifier Porters Park


Tues 25th - Thurs 27th English Boys County Finals Broadstone


Thurs 27th - Fri 28th Waterford Trophy (O/M) Sundridge Park
































Date of Event Event Venue


Thursday 3rd September KENT PRESIDENT'S PRIZE

Chestfield

Online entry Entry form    
Thurs 3rd - Sat 5th South East of England Links Championship Royal St. George's


tbc Kent Cob (O/M) Knole Park


tbc Bishops Bowl (O/M) Wildernesse


Tuesday 8th FINAL:
KENT VETERANS (CLUB) CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCKOUT
Nizels


Wednesday 9th KENT SENIORS v HAMPSHIRE SENIORS (L) (H) Rochester & Cobham


tbc KENT COMMITTEE v SUNDRIDGE PARK (F) Sundridge Park


Fri 11th - Sun 13th Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa


Sat 19th - Sun 20th English Champion Club Tournament The Worcestershire


Sunday 20th Under 18's League Final Halesworth


Sunday 20th Teise Trophy (O/M) Lamberhurst Entry form

Thursday 24th  KENT OSCAR ASH CUPS Shooters Hill Online entry Entry form Rules  
Saturday 26th FINALS DAY:
KENT ERIC GREEN INDIVIDUAL COUNTY MEMBERS KNOCKOUT
KENT TOP CLUB 4BBB KNOCKOUT
Wrotham Heath


tbc Southern Counties Senior Foursomes Final Brockenhurst Manor


Fri 25th - Sun 27th English Mens County Finals Seacroft





















Date of Event                   Event                                                 Venue                                          
Entry form Rules
Sunday 4th October EG SE Group County League Final Army


Tues 6th - Thurs 8th English Seniors County Finals Torquay


 Sunday 11th EG SE Group Colts League Final Dale Hill


Wednesday 14th EG SE Group Seniors League Final Calcot Park

































Date of Event Event Venue


Sunday 15th November
(was Sunday 1st November)
HINGE TROPHY QUALIFIER (O/M) Littlestone
Royal Cinque Ports
Online entry Entry form Rules
























Date of Event Event Venue

Wednesday 2nd December KENT CHRISTMAS JAMBOREE Littlestone                  Online entry Entry form




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.