More

Kent Golf Union


Race To St. George's 2020


The Race to St. George's 2020

South Kent Qualifier at Lamberhurst on Thursday 2nd April
East Kent Qualifier at Princes on Tuesday 26th May
West Kent Qualifier at West Kent on Tuesday 4th August
and the
North Kent Qualifier at Marriott Tudor Park on Tuesday 11th August
followed by
The Race to St. George's Final at The Royal St. George's Golf Club
​on Thursday 20th August


Race to St. George’s Final 2019 – Royal St. George’s Golf Club – 28th August 

A beautiful day lay ahead of all of the qualifiers to the Race to St. George’s Final being held at the 2020 Open Championship venue Royal St. George’s Golf Club. The course was presented in immaculate condition for the qualifiers and a thoroughly enjoyable day was had by all players. 

Congratulations to all of the prize winners from the Race to St. George’s:

  • Boys 1st Gross- Tom Bennett (Chestfield Golf Club)
  • Boys 1st Nett – Jack Maher (Sundridge Park Golf Club)
  • Boys 2nd Nett- Tom Bennett (Chestfield Golf Club)
  • Boys 3rd Nett – Max Murray (Sundridge Park Golf Club)
  • Girls 1st Gross – Ellena Slater (Marriott Tudor Park Golf & Country Club)
  • Girls 2nd Gross – Zara Gardam (Shooters Hill Golf Club)
  • Girls 1st Nett – Ellen Wilson (West Kent Golf Club)

Pictured from Left to Right: Ellena Slater, Megan Baldwin, Zara Gardam, Ellen Wilson, Tom Bennett, Jack Maher, Tom Chapman and Max Murray

A huge thanks to Royal St. George’s Golf Club for hosting this event superbly and for their fantastic hospitality throughout the day, and a huge well done to all of the qualifiers and winners of this years Race to St. George’s.

Full results available here 



South Kent Qualifier at Tenterden Golf Club - Results

SCRATCH NAME CLUB POINTS
1st LUKE JENKINS Rochester & Cobham 20
2nd TOM BENNETT North Foreland 15
3rd ALBERT WHYMARK Chelsfield Lakes 10
4th JOSHUA CRABB Dartford 7
5th JED CHIPCHASE Kings Hill 6
6th HARRY FAGG Canterbury 5
7th LUCAS DENNISON Rochester & Cobham 4
8th TARAN RANDALL Kings Hill 3
9th CIARAN HIGGINS Sittingbourne 2
10th HARRY SPELLMAN North Foreland 1





HANDICAP NAME CLUB POINTS
1st TOM CHAPMAN Tenterden 20
2nd LUKE JENKINS Rochester & Cobham 15
3rd MAX MURRAY Sundridge Park 10
4th HARRY FAGG Canterbury 7
5th JOSHUA CRABB Dartford 6
6th BEN SANDS Birchwood Park 5
7th TOM BENNETT North Foreland 4
8th JED CHIPCHASE Kings Hill 3
9th BEN SEARLE Sheerness 2
10th ALBERT WHYMARK Chelsfield Lakes 1


East Kent Qualifier at Walmer & Kingsdown Golf Club - Results

SCRATCH NAME CLUB POINTS
1st OLIVER GAISFORD Tenterden 20
2nd TOM BENNETT North Foreland 15
3rd JOSHUA CRABB Dartford 10
4th GEORGE HARRIS ANDREWS Royal Blackheath 7
5th JED CHIPCHASE Kings Hill 6
6th MUSTAFA HASSAN Langley Park 5
7th LUKE JENKINS Rochester & Cobham 4
8th JACK DALLEY Mid Kent 3
9th MARCO CRUSE Royal Blackheath 2
10th JOSEPH SUSSMES Knole Park 1


HANDICAP NAME CLUB POINTS
1st JACK MAHER Sundridge Park 20
2nd MARCO CRUSE Royal Blackheath 15
3rd BEN SEARLE Sheerness 10
4th ETHAN HALL Hever Castle 7
5th TOM BENNETT North Foreland 6
6th JACK DALLEY Mid Kent 5
7th ABE BIGNELL Kings Hill 4
8th OLIVER GAISFORD Tenterden 3
9th MUSTAFA HASSAN Langley Park 2
10th JOSHUA CRABB Dartford 1






North Kent Qualifier at Birchwood Park Golf Club - Results

SCRATCH NAME CLUB POINTS
1st CIARAN HIGGINS SITTINGBOURNE 20
2nd JOSHUA WATTS CHESTFIELD 15
3rd HARRY FAGG CANTERBURY 10
4th JACK DALLEY MID KENT 7
5th SAM PANTLIN PEDHAM PLACE 6
6th JOSHUA CRABB DARTFORD 5
7th JACK SWIFT NORTH FORELAND 4
8th LEE CAREW CHELSFIELD LAKES 3
9th TOM BENNETT NORTH FORELAND 2
10th LUCAS DENNISON ROCHESTER & COBHAM 1


HANDICAP NAME CLUB POINTS
1st JACK MAHER SUNDRIDGE PARK 20
2nd CIARAN HIGGINS SITTINGBOURNE 15
3rd JACK DALLEY MID KENT 10
4th ABE BIGNELL KINGS HILL 7
5th BLEU LANDAU UPCHURCH 6
6th TOM CHAPMAN NORTH FORELAND 5
7th HARRY STRIKE TUDOR PARK 4
8th JACK SWIFT NORTH FORELAND 3
9th HARRY FAGG CANTERBURY 2
10th HAIDON MATOS ​BIRCHWOOD PARK 1






​THE FINAL at The Royal St. George's Golf Club on Friday 1st September
East Kent Qualifier at Canterbury Golf Club on Tuesday 15th August
RESULT
​West Kent Qualifier at Chislehurst Golf Club on Tuesday 1st August
RESULT
North Kent Qualifier at Mid-Kent Golf Club on Tuesday 4th April
RESULT
South Kent Qualifier at Littlestone Golf Club on Monday 10th April
RESULT

Photographs courtesy of Nigel Jones Purple Tangerine Limited






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.